Chemical Exports Reached 8 Billion Dollars in 12 Months

According to the data of Istanbul Chemicals and Chemical Products Exporters' Association (İKMİB), the chemical industry exports amounted to 2020 billion 1 million dollars in August 378. The sector's 8-month exports reached 11,5 billion dollars.


The chemical industry, which exported 11 billion 521 million dollars of chemicals and products in the January-August period this year, declined by 14,09 percent compared to the same period last year. Iraq, USA and Germany became the top three countries to which most chemicals were exported.

Evaluating the export figures of the chemical industry in August, Adil Pelister, Chairman of the Board of Istanbul Chemicals and Chemical Products Exporters' Association (İKMİB), said: “This year, our chemical industry was also affected by the general decline in exports in the economy of our country and the world, which contracted as of the second quarter due to the pandemic. After the recovery in June and July, there was a decline in both our country's exports and our sector in August, with the effect of the public holiday. In August, we exported 1 billion 378 million dollars of chemicals. Iraq ranks first in August in countries where we manufacture chemicals and products the most, while the USA, which ranks second with an increase of 39,06 percent, draws attention. On the other hand, when we look at the capacity utilization rates of our chemical industry, we see that the average decreased to 67,08 percent in May, started to rise from June and rose to 70,85 percent in August. Turkey Manufacturing PMI (Purchasing Managers Index) was held at the 54,3 level seen in August and the continued recovery if the decline compared to July. We are going through an extraordinary period. Despite this, we maintain our position as the second most exported sector in the eight-month period. Our Minister of Trade is close zamannounced the “Kolay Export Platform” at the moment. This platform provides exporters with detailed information from market information to tax rates of countries. We believe that the Easy Export Platform, which will spread digital transformation to all our exporters and even our exporter candidates can benefit, will pave the way for our exporters, especially in e-commerce. "

Most exported country in August was Iraq

Iraq was the top export country in August. Other countries in the top ten, following Iraq in August, were the USA, Germany, Britain, Spain, the Netherlands, Israel, Italy, Russia and Romania.

Chemical exports to Iraq amounted to 2020 million 85 thousand dollars in August 960. In August, the most "plastics and their products", "essential oils, cosmetics and soap", "washing preparations", "pharmaceutical products", "Paints, varnishes, ink and preparations", "miscellaneous chemicals", "fertilizers", "mineral fuels, mineral oils and products", "adhesives, glues, enzymes" and "inorganic chemicals" were exported.

The countries with the most chemical exports in the eight-month period January-August 2020 were the Netherlands, Iraq, Germany, USA, Italy, England, Spain, Israel, Romania and Belgium, respectively.

Most "plastics and products" exported in August

Exports of plastics and their products in the chemical substances and products product groups in August ranked first in chemical exports with 489 million 214 thousand 499 dollars. Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products ranked second with exports of 196 million 121 thousand 717 dollars, while inorganic chemicals exports ranked third with 123 million 169 thousand 459 dollars. Following inorganic chemicals, other sectors that are in the top ten are; 'essential oils, cosmetics and soap', 'pharmaceutical products', 'rubber, rubber goods', 'paints, varnishes, ink and preparations', 'miscellaneous chemicals', 'washing preparations' and 'organic chemicals'.

Chemical exports on a monthly basis in 2020

AY2019 VALUE ($)2020 VALUE ($)DIFFERENCE (%)
January1.540.769.133,161.683.339.106,899,25%
Şubat1.645.862.599,421.495.039.447,61% -9,16
Mart1.844.543.244,291.503.598.574,27% -18,48
Nisan1.773.905.701,261.271.581.944,21% -28,32
Mayıs1.939.043.000,191.177.282.945,06% -39,29
Haziran1.297.571.923,731.426.310.107,549,92%
Temmuz1.737.960.266,101.585.516.915,06% -8,77
August1.631.563.988,571.378.741.677,75% -15,50
TOTAL13.411.219.85711.521.410.718- 14,09%

Countries with the highest chemical exports in August 2020

S. NOCountryAUGUST 2019 VALUE ($)AUGUST 2020 VALUE ($)EXCHANGE VALUE (%)
1IRAQ75.741.889,7685.960.683,6313,49%
2UNITED STATES OF AMERICA55.625.073,1777.354.943,2939,06%
3GERMANY63.245.142,8468.884.508,268,92%
4BRITAIN47.530.488,1454.286.597,2014,21%
5SPAIN51.366.413,3243.942.477,42% -14,45
6NETHERLANDS161.845.474,0343.550.589,46% -73,09
7İSRAİL36.853.471,4039.001.495,785,83%
8ITALY116.936.666,6138.814.111,10% -66,81
9RUSSIA35.582.153,0137.598.389,075,67%
10ROMANIA32.745.096,7136.391.309,3011,14%

Sub-sectors in the chemical industry exports in August 2020

2019-2020
AUGUST 2019AUGUST 2020%DIFFERENCE
PRODUCT GROUPVALUE ($)VALUE ($)VALUE
PLASTICS AND PRODUCTS461.568.972489.214.4995,99%
MINERAL FUELS, MINERAL OILS AND PRODUCTS519.075.914196.121.717% -62,22
INORGANIC CHEMICALS134.763.742123.169.459% -8,60
ESSENTIAL OILS, COSMETICS AND SOAP90.669.658114.497.76126,28%
PHARMACY PRODUCTS63.743.23092.115.45244,51%
RUBBER, RUBBER GOODS87.476.64190.691.9423,68%
PAINT, VARNISH, INK AND PREPARATIONS68.645.73271.540.6424,22%
MISCELLANEOUS CHEMICALS58.610.57468.571.45317,00%
WASH PREPARATIONS37.878.90548.386.71727,74%
ORGANIC CHEMICALS64.453.76239.440.776% -38,81
FERTILIZERS25.178.09525.245.2540,27%
ADHESIVES, ADHESIVES, ENZYMES17.782.45517.560.437% -1,25
Gunpowder, Explosives and Derivatives703.3561.286.17182,86%
PHOTOGRAPHY AND CINEMA PRODUCTS981.122835.124% -14,88
GLYCERINE, VEGETABLE PRODUCTS, DEGRA, OILY MATERIALS23.74960.913156,49%
PROCESSED asbestos and mixtures, products8.0803.362% -58,39
TOTAL1.631.563.9891.378.741.678% -15,50

Hibya News Agency



Be the first to comment

your comment