11.3 Billion Euro Turnover from Groupe Renault in the Third Quarter

groupe renaultdan turnover in the third quarter billion euros
groupe renaultdan turnover in the third quarter billion euros

Groupe Renault sold 852 thousand 198 vehicles in the third quarter. This corresponds to a decrease of - 3,2 on the market shrinking - 4,4%. If Iran was excluded, sales in the shrinking market - 2.3% - would have decreased - 1,8%.


in Europe Group sales, + 2,4 in the growing market - 3,4% decreased. This reduction is partly due to the WLTP for passenger cars on September 2018.The benchmark for the launch of [3] is high and is based on the expectation that the New Clio will be available throughout Europe.

Outside Europe The group outperformed the market average. - Group's sales in a market shrinking% 6,2 - 5,4% decreased; this basically, Turkey (- 21,7%) and Argentina (- 30,0%) as the contraction in the market was due to the end of August 2018 sales in Iran (2018 23 649 thousand vehicles were sold in the third quarter). Excluding Iran, sales would have decreased - 0,3%.

Eurasia market share + 1,8 points increased. Despite the contraction in the Group's sales in Turkey it increased 5,1% + market. -% 1,2 shrinking Rusya sales volume increased (+ 6,1), especially thanks to the launch of Arkana and the continued success of Lada products.

North and South America market share + 0,2 points increased. Brezilyavolume increased by + 5,6 Arjantin'also -% 37,7 decreased.

Except Iran Africa, Middle East, India and the Pacific region market share + 0,1 points increased. Sales volume in the region was mainly affected by the contraction in the markets. in India market share + + 0,5 points increased thanks to Triber's successful launch. Sales in a market shrinking - 27,4% - 7.8% decreased. In South Korea, thanks to QM6's success, the Group increased its sales by + 1,7% - 11,5 in the shrinking market.

In China The volume of the group - in a market shrinking 5.0% - 15.5% decreased. New Captur and the new electric city car Renault City K-ZE are expected to be launched in this market.

THIRD QUARTER TURNOVER BY ACTIVITY SECTOR

2019 third quarter Group turnover 11 billion reached 296 million euros (-1.6%). Fixed exchange rate and coefficientWith [4], the Group's turnover would be reduced by - 1.4%.

Automotive except AVTOVAZ turnover - 3.9 declined to 9 billion, down to 662 million euros. Sales to business partners declined by -2018 points due to the decline in Nissan and Daimler production, the closure of the Iranian market as of August 5.5 and the decrease in demand for diesel engines in Europe.

- Negative exchange rate effect mainly caused by devaluation of Argentine Pesos.

Volume effects, mainly in Argentina, India and due to comparisons with the shrinking market of Turkey in Europe and 2018 - 0.8 points have weight. This decline was partially offset by the impact of changes in inventories.

The price effect was positive + 2.1 points. This reflects the Group's pricing policy in Europe and its efforts to balance the devaluation of the Argentine Peso.

Sales Finance (RCI Bank)increased its turnover by +% 2018 in the third quarter compared to 5.4. New financing agreements, mainly because of Argentina and Turkey - to reduce 843%. Average assets rose + 0.8 + to reach 5.1 billion euros.

AVTOVAZ's contribution to the Group' s turnover in the quarter was + 791 million euros, up by + 26.2, considering the positive exchange rate impact of 59 million euros. The fixed exchange rate would increase the turnover + 16.7%.

2019 PROJECTIONS

Global automotive market at 2019[5] The 2018 is expected to shrink by approximately-% 4 (the previous estimate is about-3). And the Brazilian market is expected to grow by about +% 0 (previously about +% 1).

17 October At 2019 Groupe Renault foresaw;

  • The published Group turnover will fall between -% 3 and -% 4,
  • Group operating profit will be around 5%,
  • Automotive activities are not guaranteed for the whole year, but will be positive in the second half of the year;

has revised the direction.

GROUPE RENAULT CONSOLIDATED TURNOVER

(€ million)20192018Change

2019/2018

1. Quarter
Automotive except AVTOVAZ10,91611,646-% 6.3
Sales Finance844793+% 6.4
AVTOVAZ767716+% 7.1
Total12,52713,155-% 4.8
2. Quarter
Automotive except AVTOVAZ13,87515,221-% 8.8
Sales Finance859820+ 4.8%
AVTOVAZ790761+ 3.8%
Total15,52416.802-% 7.6
3. Quarter
Automotive except AVTOVAZ9,66210,057-% 3.9
Sales Finance843800+ 5.4%
AVTOVAZ791627+ 26.2%
Total11,29611.484-% 1.6
9 monthly OHR
Automotive except AVTOVAZ34,45336,924-% 6.7
Sales Finance2,5462,413+ 5.5%
AVTOVAZ2,3482,104+ 11.6%
Total39,34741,441-% 5.1

GROUP SALE BY LOCATION PC + LCV

3. QuarterFrom the beginning of the current year to the end of September
Regions20192018% change20192018% change
Fransa136.645142.320-% 4,0516.099531.536-% 2,9
Europe * (except France)280.722289.548-% 3,0972.440971.386+ 0,1%
France + Europe Total417.367431.868-% 3,41.488.5391.502.922-% 1,0
Africa Middle East India Pacific99.392124.205-% 20,0319.205428.201-% 25,5
Eurasia183.507174.664+% 5,1536.112546.428-% 1,9
North and South America109.543110.709-% 1,1315.284324.854-% 2,9
Cin42.38950.138-% 15,5132.138167.849-% 21,3
Total excluding France + Europe434.831459.716-% 5,41.302.7391.467.332-% 11,2
World852.198891.584-% 4,42.791.2782.970.254-% 6,0

* Europe = European Union (except France and Romania), Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Serbia and the Balkan states

TOTAL SALES BY BRAND

3. QuarterFrom the beginning of the current year to the end of September
20192018% change20192018% change
RENAULT
PC425.786491.797-% 13,41.437.7091.666.697-% 13,7
LCV93.03687.020+ 6,9%309.338301.673+ 2,5%
PC + LCV518.822578.817-% 10,41.747.0471.968.370-% 11,2
RENAULT SAMSUNG MOTORS
PC21.62120.218+ 6,9%55.08458.798-% 6,3
DACIA
PC156.194141.484+ 10,4%527.977496.431+ 6,4%
LCV9.98210.574-% 5,635.29133.777+ 4,5%
PC + LCV166.176152.058+ 9,3%563.268530.208+ 6,2%
LADA
PC100.80397.050+ 3,9%294.136276.800+ 6,3%
LCV3.4163.184+ 7,3%9.1669.918-% 7,6
PC + LCV104.219100.234+ 4,0%303.302286.718+ 5,8%
ALPINE
PC1.103749+ 47,3%3.9491.385+ 185,1%
Jinbei & HUASONG
PC2.8381.958+ 44,9%7.25310.615-% 31,7
LCV37.41937.550-% 0,3111.375114.160-% 2,4
PC + LCV40.25739.508+ 1,9%118.628124.775-% 4,9
GROUPE RENAULT
PC708.345753.256-% 6,02.326.1082.510.726-% 7,4
LCV143.853138.328+ 4,0%465.170459.528+ 1,2%
PC + LCV852.198891.584-% 4,42.791.2782.970.254-% 6,0

GROUPE RENAULT'S BIGGEST 2019 MARKET FROM THE EARLY YEAR TO THE END OF SEPTEMBER 15

Annual as of 09-2019Volume*PC + LCV market share
(piece)(in%)
1FRANCE516.09925,8
2RUSSIA367.67928,9
3GERMANY191.8526,5
4BRAZIL174.4789,0
5ITALY170.64610,7
6SPAIN + CANARY ISLANDS144.29312,8
7CHINA132.0780,8
8UNITED KINGDOM89.6594,2
9LUXEMBOURG BELGIUM +71.68513,0
10SOUTH KOREA60.4024,8
11INDIA54.5072,1
12POLAND53.60811,7
13ARGENTINA53.35314,6
14TURKEY53.03718,9
15ROMANIA52.87137,6

[1] In order to analyze the change in consolidated turnover with constant coefficients and exchange rates, Groupe Renault recalculates its current year turnover by applying the average annual change rates of the previous year and excluding significant changes in circumstances during the year.

[2] The development of the Global Automotive market for all brands, also referred to as Total Sector Volume (TIV), is provided by the authorities or statistical agencies in each country and consolidated by Groupe Renault to form the global market (TIV), including the US and Canada. Refers to the annual change in the sales volume of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles ** in the major countries.

* Sales: record, delivery or invoices based on data available in each consolidated country.

** Light commercial vehicles below 5,1 tonnes.

[3] WLTP: Globally Compatible Light Vehicle Testing Procedures

[4] In order to analyze the change in consolidated turnover with constant coefficients and exchange rates, Groupe Renault recalculates its current year turnover by applying the average annual change rates of the previous year and excluding significant changes in circumstances during the year.

[5] The development of the Global Automotive market for all brands, also referred to as Total Sector Volume (TIV), is provided by the authorities or statistical agencies in each country and consolidated by Groupe Renault to form the global market (TIV), including the US and Canada. Refers to the annual change in the sales volume of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles ** in the major countries.

* Sales: record, delivery or invoices based on data available in each consolidated country.

** Light commercial vehicles below 5,1 tonnes.


Be the first to comment

Post Reply